AI SELECT LIMITEDPRIVACY POLICY

Ai Select Limited ("Ai-Select") is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.Ai-Select.com ("the Site"). Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. This statement outlines Ai-Select’s policy on how we manage the personal data we hold about our customers and others. It applies to all operations within Ai-Select Limited. It is Ai-Select’s policy to respect the confidentiality of data and the privacy of individuals. Ai-Select is bound by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap:486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. The Ai-Select Personal Data (Privacy) Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any data we hold will be governed by the most current Ai-Select Personal Data (Privacy) Policy. By registering or using this Site, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

 

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU
When you visit or register on the Site you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, address, email address, telephone number, gender, role sought and availability. If you apply for jobs, the information you provide in any application form will also be stored. In addition, if you upload your Resume to the Site it will be stored on our server. We may also collect information about your usage of our Site, as well as information about you from either e-mails or letters you send to us, or from e-mails you send in response to jobs advertised on our Site.

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our Site and to supply our services, which include providing you with our newsletter, and to contact you where necessary. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business, which may include contacting you to notify you of our current or future services.


In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Site or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know about other services that we offer which may be of interest to you and we may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail. The information we collect from your usage of our site may be used to contact you by email where appropriate.


We retain all information and Resumes indefinitely. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know or, if you would like us to delete your personal information or to remove a Resume that you have uploaded please either delete your details via your "Candidate" login or send an email to privacy@Ai-Select.com and provide details of your request.
Ai-Select reserves the right to retain information that you have requested be deleted where there is a legitimate legal reason why such information or Resume should be retained by Ai-Select.
Where you have applied by e-mail for a job advertised on our Site we may contact you periodically by email to keep you informed of the services we provide.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
The information you provide to us will be held on computers solely owned by Ai Select Limited and its group companies. Where your consent has been given your information will be shared with businesses looking to recruit or advertise on this Site. Your information may be accessed by or given to our staff working within and outside Hong Kong and third party companies whom we may use to provide part of our services and who may be located outside Hong Kong. We may also pass aggregate statistical information on the usage of our Site to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.


Ai-Select Limited is a Hong Kong Registered Company Number 03945575. We may share your information with associated companies within this group in order to provide the services that you have requested. In no circumstances will we pass your information to third parties to enable them to contact you themselves about products and services that they offer. Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to transferred or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. Countries outside Hong Kong do not always have strong privacy laws. However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is used by our clients, agencies and recruiters in accordance with this policy.


Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

INFORMATION AND COMMENTS MADE ON THIS SITE
Nothing contained on this Website constitutes tax, accounting, regulatory, legal, insurance or investment advice. Neither the information, nor any opinion, contained on this Website constitutes a promotion, recommendation, solicitation or offer by Ai Select Limited or its affiliates to buy or sell any securities, collective investment schemes, futures, options or other financial instruments or services, nor shall any such security. collective investment scheme, futures, options or other financial instruments or services be offered or sold to any person in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation, purchase, or sale would be unlawful under the securities laws of such jurisdiction. Decisions based on information contained on this Website are the sole responsibility of the visitor. In exchange for using this Website, the visitor agrees to indemnify and hold Ai Select, its officers, directors, employees, affiliates, agents, licensors and suppliers harmless against any and all claims, losses, liability, costs and expenses (including but not limited to attorneys' fees) arising from your use of this Website, from your violation of these Terms or from any decisions that the visitor makes based on such information.

 

ACCESSING AND UPDATING
Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance you can gain access to the personal data that we hold about you. We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information. To make a request to access your personal data, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will impose a moderate charge in providing access.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

 

INQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS
You can make further inquiries or complaints about our personal data (privacy) policy to our Privacy Officer:
Privacy Officer
Ai-Select
Email: privacy@ai-select.com
Post: Unit A+B, 10/F Casey Building, 38 Lok Ku Road, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data.